Privacy policy

Pine Ridge Legal
At Pine Ridge Legal we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all individuals who interact with us and we respect the privacy choices you make.
This privacy notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect the information we collect through our interaction with you, and your rights in relation to that.

We may vary this privacy notice from time to time so we encourage you to check it regularly. We will include a

notification on our website’s home page if we make any significant changes to this privacy notice.
We collect personal information from you in the course of our relationship with you and also receive information about you from third parties. This can include the following circumstances:

  • when you, or an entity with which you are connected, engage with us for the performance of our services;
  • where we have arranged for the supply of another firm’s services to you or the supply of other specialist advice such as that of barristers and accountants;
  • when you submit information on our website (for example by completing our contact us form);
  • when you provide us with your details in order to receive marketing communications from us;
  • when you apply for a job vacancy with us;
  • when you attend one of our events, functions or when you attend one of our offices;
  • when you supply us with your services; or
  • when you are an opposing party in a transaction we are involved with and we receive your personal
  • information as part of that transaction process.

What Personal Information we collect and receive from third parties

As a legal services practice and multi-disciplinary commercial business, we process a range of personal information about you. Personal information we collect about you can include:

  • your name, date of birth, the company you work for and your job title;
  • contact details including your billing and delivery addresses, email address and telephone number
    (work and personal);
  • your identification information including mandatory information required in order for us to verify
    your identity to comply with money laundering requirements;
  • your financial information including payment details and your credit status;
  • recruitment information including your C.V. and your employment history;
  • website usage information including your usernames, your interests, feedback and survey responses;
  • information you submit to our website to enable us to send marketing communications that could be
    of interest to you for example, if you have registered your interest in a particular practice area via our
    marketing preference centre;
  • information we collect on the door, or reception at our offices if you are a visitor to our offices;
    and/or
  • any other information relating to you which you provide to us.

Personal information we receive about you from third parties can include that which we receive:

  • from law firms, accountants, trustees and other professional advisors acting for you where our client is a party in a transaction or resolution of dispute you are involved with e.g. corporate transactions, commercial, transactions, property transactions, litigation, mediation and arbitration matters;
  • from banks, building societies and credit reference agencies, where you are a customer, or a debtor and we are acting for such banks and building societies;
  • from your friends, relatives and colleagues who may provide us with personal information about you as part of the work we undertake for them e.g. as a witness in a dispute, as a beneficiary in an estate or trust; and/or
  • from regulatory bodies and police authorities when we might be required to make enquiries

If you are a client, depending upon the nature of your instruction to us, personal information submitted by you, on your behalf or which we generate in the course of providing our services to you may include special categories of information. For example, special categories of personal information for a Power of Attorney instruction may include information regarding your health.
We may obtain information through the use of cookies and from your IP address. Please see our ‘How we use your personal information’ section for more information.
We will always store your personal information securely and we will never ask you for any information that we do not need.
Whilst you are not required to provide any personal information to access the public areas of our website, please see the information regarding the use of IP addresses (which may be considered as personal information) on our website in the ‘If you are a website user’ section of this privacy notice
There are some areas of our website that require log-in and/or password input. This security is in place to protect the confidentiality of the information contained there, such as within our online products including online will writing service and our other client portals.

How we use your personal information

We will use your information for the purposes for which we collected it subject to limited exceptions, such as where we reasonably consider that we can use your information for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose for which it was collected. This may include discussing other financial service and legal products such as but not limited to retirement products, Wills, Trusts, Lasting power of Attorney, Equity Release, Mortgages and life insurance. To do this, we may send your details to third party suppliers to allow them to discuss these other legal and financial services related products with you. They may contact you via email, telephone and direct mail. You can withdraw your consent to do this at any time.

We may use your information in different ways depending upon the circumstances, these can include the following

If you are a client

When you engage Pine Ridge Legal for services and at points throughout our relationship, we are sometimes be required to process your information to comply with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations. This can include, for example, the completion of anti-money laundering checks, conflict of interest checks and fraud-related background checks.

Whilst you are a client of Pine Ridge Legal, we can collect, maintain and process your personal information whilst we supply our services to you.

We can also use your contact information for the purposes of collecting payment from you and to inform you of any changes to the terms of our arrangements.

If you are a website user

We may use the information you submit to our website, for example contact details, to respond to your enquiries or complaints. 

Additionally, for the purpose of detecting and blocking attacks (such as hacking) on our website and its technical infrastructure , we process your IP address, access time, accessed subpage(s), and transmitted data volume. This processing is necessary to fulfil our legal obligation to take protective measures against such attacks. The data is deleted seven (7) days after the end of your visit to our website, unless an attempted 

attack is detected. In the event of a detected attempted attack from your point of access, the data will be further processed for technical and, if necessary, legal processing. 

Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. When you leave our website please be sure to read the privacy notices and policies of those other websites. We do not endorse the content on any other websites that can be accessed via our website.

If you receive marketing communications

We may use your information so that you can receive marketing communications from us. We will use any information you submit relating to your preferences to develop relevant material to send to you. You will also be able to receive communications such as our newsletters, event invitations and details of our competitions and prize draws.
Please note that you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you currently receive marketing communications from us and you would prefer not to receive them in the future or if you would like to your change your marketing preferences, you can do this at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all our marketing emails.

If you are applying for a job with us

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the individuals that apply for positions at Pine Ridge Legal. This section explains how we use the information you submit as part of your application.
If you apply for a position with us, we can use your personal information to allow us to process your job application. We can also use your personal information to assess your suitability for a position you have applied for, to review our equal opportunities legal requirements and for other human resource administration purposes.
As well as the personal information referred to in the ‘What information we collect’ section of this privacy notice, we can collect additional information if you apply for a job with us. This can include nationality and immigration/right to work information.
Unless required in order to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so, we will only use the personal information you provide to us for the purposes of processing and managing your application for a position at Pine Legal Services and the associated recruitment process.
We will not process any special category information about you without your explicit consent, which is not mandatory. If you do provide your consent, such information is used solely for the purposes of diversity monitoring and to ensure that any and all reasonable adjustments are made for applicants with disabilities.

If you are an opposing party to a transaction we are involved with
We may use your personal information in order to perform our services for our clients.
If you attend one of our events, seminars or one of our offices
All visitors to our offices will be required to sign in and out at one of our designated reception points.

If you are a visitor at one of our offices, we may collect personal data during your visit such as your name, job title, contact information (including address, telephone number and company you work for) payment information (including verification documents from our clients in order to comply with anti-money laundering requirements, such as utility bills, your passport and driving licence) and other information relevant for us to carry out our services.
If you attend our events, seminars or offices, we may use your personal information to cater for any dietary or accessibility requirements and to analyse any feedback you provide.
Where you also sign up to receive marketing communications from us at an event or seminar, please refer to the ‘If you receive marketing communications’ section of this privacy notice for further details.

If you connect with us on social media

In some of our locations worldwide, we collect personal information whilst responding to enquiries directed to our social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn or Xing or during the course of promotional campaigns on our social media platforms. In the course of our recruitment, we may be directed to individuals’ LinkedIn profiles by recruitment agencies. We sometimes process personal information that is published on social networks. 

Depending on the content of the request, processing will be restricted to the specific purpose of the enquiry. After the fulfilment of the enquiry and any legal obligations related to it, in particular commercial and tax retention requirements, the personal information is deleted.

On what basis do we process your personal information

We will only use and process your personal information where we have a lawful basis for doing so. This can include:

  • providing you, or an entity with which you are connected, with our services;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • developing and facilitating a business relationship with you or an entity with which you are connected;
  • determining your eligibility and suitability for employment with Pine Ridge Legal;
  • inviting you to events or functions and providing you with updates and publications; and/or
  • identifying and informing you of services that might be of interest to you.

With regard to the information we collect from you on our website, we will process this on the basis that you have provided your consent or where we have a legitimate interest in processing it.

In addition to you providing your consent to our processing of your personal information, there are other lawful bases for our processing which include processing that:

  • is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract;
  • is necessary for compliance with our legal, regulatory and/or professional obligations;
  • is necessary for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests; or
  • is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Who we share your personal information with

We may sometimes share your information with our third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf. These third parties service providers can include:

  • our professional advisers including auditors;
  • suppliers who provide certain support services for example, delivery of our marketing
    communications, document production, translation and recruitment management;
  • IT service providers to Pine Ridge Legal, such as those who administer and maintain our website for
    us;
  • third parties we engage to enable us to perform our services to our clients such as, barristers,
    accountants, case management providers, counsel and other specialist consultants;
  • third parties involved in organising our events; and/or
  • third parties who verify recruitment information provided by applicants for example, Referees (where given), and application screening service providers we engage as part of our graduate recruitment.

We will ensure that such transfers of your personal information to third parties are safe and secure, confidential and that all third party suppliers to Pine Ridge Legal are subject to a written contract in respect of any processing of your personal information.
Further information and details of the third party suppliers Pine Ridge Legal uses for the above-mentioned purposes are available upon request, where relevant to you.
Where you are a client of Pine Ridge Legal or an opposing party to a transaction we are involved with (such as litigation matters), we can also disclose your personal information to:

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities;
  • the other side to a transaction or litigation; and/or
  • third party experts such as counsel or medical experts;

for the purposes of carrying out that work and only to the extent necessary, We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties for any reason unless:

  • we are required to do so by law;
  • disclosure is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings;
  • it is to exercise or defend legal rights; or
  • we have your consent to disclose it to them.

Where we transfer your personal information as described above, whether such transfer is within or outside the European Economic Area, we will always ensure that such transfer is safe and secure by ensuring that adequate safeguards are put in place to protect your personal information. As such, appropriate safeguards will be in place regardless of whether the transfer is to a country that is subject to an adequacy decision or where it is a non-adequate country.

If our business undergoes any re-organisation, we sometimes need to transfer your personal information to a re-organised entity for the same purposes as set out in this privacy notice. Additionally, we are sometimes required to transfer some or all of your personal information to a relevant third party in the re-organisation as part of any due diligence process, for example, or for the purpose of evaluating the proposed re-organisation.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information in accordance with our internal retention procedures, which are determined by our legal, regulatory and professional obligations including applicable data protection laws and accord with good practice. The retention periods differ depending upon the nature of the data we hold and the reasons why we are holding it, and are subject to change. We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to. When your information is no longer required, we will delete it securely.
If your personal information relates to an unsuccessful job application with us, we might use your personal information to contact you where positions or opportunities emerge that we believe you might be suitable for.
Please contact us if you require more details regarding our retention periods.

How we protect your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept secure. In order to protect the information you input to our website from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

However, the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot therefore guarantee total security of any data transmitted to our website. Whilst we utilise the virus protection software, we cannot guarantee our website is free of computer viruses or other harmful applications so such transmission is at your own risk.

Further information about the measures Pine Ridge Legal takes to protect your personal information can be provided upon request.

Changes to your Personal Information

If your personal information changes at any time, please keep us informed so we can ensure your information is accurate, complete and current. If you wish to update your personal information, you can inform us of this via the following means:

  • If you receive marketing communications, you can do this at any time via our marketing preference centre, which you can access by clicking on the link within all our marketing emails;
  • If you are a client then please get in touch with your Client Partner in the usual way or alternatively submit a request as outlined in the ‘Data controllers and how to contact us’ section of this privacy notice;
  • If you are a website user, job applicant, or event attendee and you are allowing us to use your details, you can submit a request as outlined in the ‘Data controllers and how to contact us’ section of this privacy notice.

Access to your personal information and your rights

You are entitled to view the personal information we hold about you and request that we amend it or delete it, subject to some exceptions. You also have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your information or to object to that processing as well as the right to request data portability where we process personal information based on your consent or for the purpose to contract with you. Please email your request to our Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are in the ‘Data controllers and how to contact us’ section of this privacy notice. 

Where you have provided consent, either for the processing of personal and/or special categories of personal information, you have an absolute right to withdraw consent at any time, free of charge. Advice on how to do so is contained with the ‘Data controllers and how to contact us’ section of this privacy notice. 

Please note we sometimes require further information from you in order to verify your identity before disclosing, amending or deleting any of your personal information. 

In most cases, we will deal with your requests free of charge and within one month of receipt of your request. However, there are exceptions that can allow us to charge a reasonable fee to cover our administration costs and/or extended the time period for dealing with your request to two months from receipt of your request, such as where your request is complex or repetitive. If an exception applies, we will keep you informed.
We will never charge you to change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe to our marketing communications.

Data Controllers and how to contact us 

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice, including any of the additional country-specific privacy information, if you require access to your personal information or if you have a complaint in connection with this privacy notice, please contact our central Data Protection Officer, whose details appear below.

We will ensure at all times that privacy complaints:

  •  will be treated seriously;
  •  will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect our commercial arrangements.

If you do decide to submit a request to access your personal information or otherwise exercise your privacy rights, this will not affect the level of service you can expect from us. We treat our clients equally, regardless of whether or not they have exercised their privacy rights.

We are registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number, ZA751063

Address: 182 Talbot Road, Tameside, Greater Manchester, SK14 4HJ

Email: info@pineridgelegal.co.uk Please mark the subject heading of your email “For the attention of the Data Protection Officer”

Data Protection Officer: Data Protection Manager

Please note that emails sent to and from Pine Ridge Legal can be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and procedures and to protect our business.